2017 TROPHY WINNERS

 

#

CLASS

PLACE

YEAR

MODEL

OWNER

SPONSORS

A

CAD, BUICK, OLDS

2nd

1957

OLDS 88

Terry & Marie Jones

Petra's Med Restaurant

 

 

1ST

1960

CoupedeVille

Vincent Brooks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

CAMARO Pre 73

2nd

1967

Camaro

Kirk McKindley

Perfect Blend Barber Shop

 

 

1ST

1968

Camaro

Roy Dayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B2

CAMARO 73 and UP

2nd

 

 

 

Gold Coast Station

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

CHEVELLE

2nd

1966

Chevelle SS

Ron Lee

The Gym

 

 

1ST

1967

Chevelle

Danny Myers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

CHEVY TRI-FIVE

2nd

1956

Chevy Sedan

Tom Aldridge

Melissa Billingsly in memory

of Jaimie Gentry

 

 

1ST

1957

Chevy Nomad

Al & Rene Martin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

CORVETTE Pre- '84

2nd

1967

Corvette

Greg Horne

Dr Beverly Billingsly

 

 

1ST

1962

Corvette

Linda & Ed Combs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E2

CORVETTE '84 & UP

2nd

2008

Corvette

Nick Frischhertz

Tehachapi Surgery Center

 

 

1ST

1998

Corvette

Darrell Sizemore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

EL CAMINO / RANCHERO

2nd

1971

El Camino

Gerry Valiquette

Tehachapi Lawn & Garden

 

 

1ST

1965

Ranchero

Dero Heath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

FIREBIRD / TRANSAM

2nd

 

 

 

Village Grille

 

 

1ST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

FORD

2nd

1957 Ford

Fairlane

K J Miller

The Garage

 

 

1ST

1963 Ford

Fairlane

Steve Mcginnis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

FOREIGN

2nd

1973 Datsun

240 Z

Richard Faidley

Old Town Pizza

 

 

1ST

2006

Aston Martin

Matt Graham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J1

MOPAR Pre 2000

2nd

1969 Plymouth

Road Runner

Kevin & Sherri Lundin

The Tire Store

 

 

1ST

1967

Barracuda

Bob Reed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J2

MOPAR 2000 & UP

2nd

2015 Dodge

Hellcat

Tim Maples

Hillside Interiors

 

 

1ST

2013 Dodge

Charger

Saul Romero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

MUSCLE CAR

2nd

1970

Z28 Camaro

Darrel Hogg

Mountain Paint

 

 

1ST

1964 Chevy

Nova

Wade Hix

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

MUSTANG Pre 74

2nd

1972

Mustang

Robert  Johnson

The Garage

 

 

1ST

1968

Mustang

Gary Ramirez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L2

MUSTANG 74 & UP

2nd

2005

Mustang

Larry Hill

Perfetto's Restaurant

 

 

1st

2012

Mustang

Albert Martinezguerra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

PONTIAC

2nd

1960

Ventura

Garry Morrison

Youngblood's Customs

 

 

1ST

1963 Pontiac

Catalina

Ronald Newman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

PRO STREET

2nd

1967

Camaro

Chuck Perdue

Scott's Autobody

 

 

1ST

1948

Studebaker

Jerry Banks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

STOCK CAR Pre - '32

2nd

1926

Model T

Jack Bodenmann

Kelcy's Restaurant/Margie

 

 

1ST

1929

Ford 4 door

Leroy Markman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

STOCK CAR  32 - 39

2nd

1938

Ford Sedan

Bill Ray

Linda Clough Realty

 

 

1ST

1932

Packard

Jerry Northcutt

Farrell Lloyd's Construction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

STOCK CAR 40 - 49

2nd

 

 

 

Dr. Terry Warsaw

 

 

1ST

1947

Mecury

Charles Rhoades

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

STOCK CAR 50 - 59

2nd

1959

Impala

Chris & Bette Addington

Dr John Fagan

 

 

1ST

1950 Chevy

Coupe

Jamie Heatherly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

STOCK CAR 60 - 69

2nd

1968

Camaro

Steve Cronk

Trains Etc.

 

 

1ST

1965 Shelby

Cobra

Hal Pitt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

STOCK CAR 70 & UP

2nd

1972 Chevy

Nova

Patrick Murray

Dr Kim Horowitz

 

 

1ST

1973

Gran Torino

Jerry Barker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

V

Street Rod Pre 32

2ND

1926

Roadster

David Doig

Dr Richard Sottile

 

 

1ST

1929

Roadster

Wilbur Randel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

STREET ROD 32 - 39

2nd

1932

Roadster

Gary Beck

Farrell Lloyd's Construction

 

 

1ST

1934

Cabriolet

Jan & Larry Van Scoy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

STREET ROD 40 - 49

2nd

1940 Ford

Tudo Sedan

Wilbur Randel

Don Perico's Restaurant

 

 

1ST

1941

Chevy Coupe

Steve & Karen Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

STREET ROD 50 - 59

2nd

1955 Chevy

Sedan

Thomas Motdoch

Supersize Storage

 

 

1ST

1959

Impala

John Carey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA

SEDAN DELIV./WAGON

2nd

1948

Chevy

Phyllis Fennell

CarefreeMoving&Storage

 

 

1ST

1941

Delivery

DeWayne Maddox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BB

T-BIRD

2nd

1957

T-Bird

Tim Hodges

Darlene's Real Swell Toys

 

 

1ST

1957

T-Bird

Bruce Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CC

TRUCK STOCK Pre- '50

2nd

1937

Dodge Pick up

Bill Heisey

Dinnerville Trucking

 

 

1ST

1947

Studebaker

Ron & Elaine Byrd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DD

TRUCK STOCK 50 & UP

2nd

1972 Chevy

Pick up

Robert Stewart

Murphy's Diesel Truck

 

 

1ST

2004 Dodge

Pick up

Randall Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EE

TRUCK MOD PRE '50

2nd

1940 Ford

Panel truck

Larry Colgan

Hemme Hay & Feed

 

 

1ST

1945 Reo

Speedwagon

Wilbur Randel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FF

TRUCK MOD '50 & UP

2nd

1956

Chevy pick up

Larry Huber

Protech Auto Service

 

 

183

1956

Chevy pick up

 Garry & Joanne Jeglie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GG

UNDER CONST.

2nd

1955 Chevy

BelAir

John Phillips

Ashmore Motors

 

 

1ST

1950

Ford

Jay Wheaton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HH

SPECIAL INTEREST

2nd

1974

Beetle

Rosemary Doyle

Hoge Racing 1382

 

 

1ST

2007 Ford

Shelby

Rick Yates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JJ

COMPETITION / RACE

2nd

1975

Lancia

Will Handley

Barry the Blade's Barbershop

 

 

1ST

1967

AMC

Hans & Rachel Kahl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Participation

 

 

 

Chevy Classics Club of Bakerfield

Tehachapi Car Club

 

Longest Distance Traveled

 

2017chevy

Spark

 June Mann 

Tehachapi Car Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEE CARS

3RD

1955 Pontiac

 

Al & Judy Baumgarten

Linda Clough Realty

 

 

2ND

1968 Ford

 

Kitty Young

Linda Clough Realty

 

 

1ST

1955 Chevy

 

Jeff & Maryann Davis

Linda Clough Realty

 

MAYORS CHOICE

 

1955 Chevy

BelAir

Bob Wright

Mayor Ed Grimes

 

POLICE CHIEF'S CHOICE

 

1960 Chevy

Chevelle SS

Ron Lee

Chief Kent Kroeger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best in Show

 

1941

Willys

Jim Hix

RED HOUSE BBQ