2016 TROPHY WINNERS

#

CLASS

PLACE

YEAR

MODEL

OWNER

SPONSORS

A

CAD, BUICK, OLDS

2nd

1955

Buick Special

Winfield May

Red House BBQ

 

 

1ST

1955

Cadillac Fleetwood

Gary Coffer

 

B

CAMARO

2nd

1969

Camaro

Brian Bangi

Barber D's Barber Shop

 

 

1ST

1969

Camaro

Tony Castiglione

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

CHEVELLE

2nd

1970

Chevelle

John Walker

The Gym

 

 

1ST

1971

Chevelle

Tony Washington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

CHEVY TRI-FIVE

2nd

1955

Chevy 210

Ron Hunt

Melissa Billingsly in memory of Jamie Gentry

 

 

1ST

1956

Chevy 210

Les Combs

lione

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

CORVETTE Pre- '84

2nd

1959

Corvette

Bill Andrews

Dr Beverly Billingsly

 

 

1ST

1968

Corvette

Court Cameron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E2

CORVETTE '84 & UP

2nd

2011

Corvette

Beverly Billingsley

Dave's Auto

 

 

1ST

2015

Corvette

Chad Ferola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

EL CAMINO / RANCHERO

2nd

1965

Ranchero

Mike Monroe

Youngblood Customs

 

 

1ST

1964

ElCamino

Ken Abbott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

FIREBIRD / TRANSAM

2nd

1973

Firebird

John Olsen

Village Grille

 

 

1ST

2002

Firebird

Greg Underwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

FORD

2nd

1957

Fairlane

K J Miller

The Garage

 

 

1ST

1972

LTD

Dave Amaru

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

FOREIGN

2nd

1962

Ferrari

Mike Koken

Old Town Pizza

 

 

1ST

2013

Scion

Jason McElroy

 

J

MOPAR

2nd

1970

Challenger

Jeff Nakashima

The Tire Store

 

 

1ST

2015

Challenger

Arthur Guirnalba

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J1

MODERN MOPAR

2nd

2015

Challenger

Tim Maples

Hillside Interiors

 

 

1ST

2013

Challenger

Lisa Weiss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

MUSCLE CAR

2nd

13

Impala

Gary Stoutenburg

Mountain Paint

 

 

1ST

1964

Nova

Wade Hicks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

MUSTANG

2nd

1967

Mustang

Tom Larimore

The Garage

 

 

1ST

2012

Mustang

Albert Martinez-Guerra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

PONTIAC

2nd

1969

GTO

Sharon Lake

Eagle Eye Optometry

 

 

1ST

1966

GTO

Aaron Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

PRO STREET

2nd

1933

Willys

Michael Johnson

Shofner Automotive

 

 

1ST

1948

Studebaker

Jerry Banks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

STOCK CAR Pre - '32

2nd

1929

Model A

LeRoy Markman

Kelcy's Restaurant

 

 

1ST

1931

Ford

Joan Pogan-Cord

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

STOCK CAR  32 - 39

2nd

 

 

 

Triasic Vineyards

 

 

1ST

1933

Master Eagle

Ed Henson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

STOCK CAR 40 - 49

2nd

 

 

 

Dr. Terry Warsaw

 

 

1ST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

STOCK CAR 50 - 59

2nd

1958

Impala

John Stivers

Teh Surgery Center

 

 

1ST

1957

Studebaker

Rodney Byrd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

STOCK CAR 60 - 69

2nd

1965

Cobra

Hal Pitt

Petra Med Rest

 

 

1ST

1967

Nova

Bill & Valorie Hampton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

STOCK CAR 70 & UP

2nd

1973

Torino

Jerry Barker

Dr Kim Horowitz

 

 

1ST

1972

Nova

Patrick Murray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

V

STREET ROD PRE 32

2ND

1929

Ford

Steve Lantz

Big Papa's Steak House

 

 

1ST

1930

Ford

Win Branscum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

STREET ROD 32 - 39

2nd

1935

Chevy

Gary Rubottom

Supersize Storage

 

 

1ST

1932

Ford

Jim Weir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

STREET ROD 40 - 49

2nd

1948

Studebaker

Hans Kahl

Dr Michael Jones

 

 

1ST

1947

Ford

Jerry Medlen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

STREET ROD 50 - 59

2nd

1951

Sedan

Stan Ries

P-Dubs Grill & Bar

 

 

1ST

1951

Ford

Cindee Davenport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA

SEDAN DELIV./WAGON

2nd

1959

Ford Delivery

Bob Ward

CarefreeMoving&Storag

 

 

1ST

1955

Chevy Delivery

Glen Nakashima

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BB

T-BIRD

2nd

1955

T-Bird

Bonnie Green

Darlene's Real Swell Toys

 

 

1ST

1957

T-Bird

Bruce Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CC

TRUCK STOCK Pre- '50

2nd

1947

Chevy pick-up

Fred Hulsey

Tehachapi Transmission

 

 

1ST

1939

Chevy

Roger Fiala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DD

TRUCK STOCK 50 & UP

2nd

1956

Ford

Charles Rhoades

Pizzarami

 

 

1ST

2004

Dodge GTX

Randall Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EE

TRUCK MOD PRE '50

2nd

1940

Willys pick up

Randy Coffee

Hemme Hay & Feed

 

 

1ST

1940

Ford

Jack Vetter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FF

TRUCK MOD '50 & UP

2nd

1964

Chevy

Bob Bertram

Protech Auto Service

 

 

1ST

1956

Ford

Bill Pratt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GG

UNDER CONST.

2nd

1953

Chevy

Spencer Baughman

Ashmore Motors

 

 

1ST

1929

Ford

Kenny Lehman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HH

SPECIAL INTEREST

2nd

1950

Mercury

Chris Addington

Dr Richard Sottile

 

 

1ST

2014

Challenger

Kaleb Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JJ

COMPETITION / RACE

2nd

1975

Lancia

Will Handley

Barry the Blade's Barbershop

 

 

1ST

1964

Cobra

Brett Lowes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Participation

 

 

 

Chevy Classics Of Bakersfield

Tehachapi Car Club

 

Longest Distance Traveled

 

 

1,079 Miles

Casey James - Silverdale, Wash

Tehachapi Car Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEE CARS

3RD

1950

Chevy Pickup

Joe & Patty Kinn

Dr Michael Jones

 

 

2ND

1937

Chevy

Rufus & Dianne Thomas

Don Perico Mex Food & Bar

 

 

1ST

1955

Chevy BelAir

Jeff & Maryann Davis

Don Perico Mex Food & Bar

 

MAYORS CHOICE

 

1958

Chevy

John & Linda  Stivers

Mayor Susan Wiggins

 

POLICE CHIEF'S CHOICE

 

1941

Willys

Chuck Immormino

Chief Kent Kroeger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best in Show

 

1956

Nomad

Greg Lamperti

The Shed Restaurant